Friday, March 1, 2024
HomeNewsSSC GD Constable 2024 Registration Now Open: Apply Soon, Know This Important...

SSC GD Constable 2024 Registration Now Open: Apply Soon, Know This Important Process Step By Step

SSC GD Constable 2024 Registration: Key Dates, Eligibility, and Application Process

SSC GD Constable 2024 Registration: ISSC is recruiting for General Duty Constable in various forces, including CAPFs.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Registration: Apply for SSC GD Constable Vacancy from November 24 to December 31, 2023.

New Delhi,25 November(City Times): SSC GD Constable 2024 Registration: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has officially initiated the registration process for the SSC GD Constable 2024 on November 24, 2023. Aspiring candidates looking to join the Constable (GD) positions in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2024 can submit their applications through the official SSC website at ssc.nic.in. This comprehensive guide provides essential details regarding eligibility, key dates, application procedure, and other crucial information for prospective candidates.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Registration and Examination Dates

The registration window for SSC GD Constable 2024 is open from November 24, 2023, to December 28, 2023. Candidates are urged to complete the online fee payment by January 1, 2024. The correction window will be active from January 4 to January 6, 2024. The computer-based test is scheduled to take place in February-March 2024.

SSC GD Constable Vacancy Details and Positions Available

The SSC GD Notification 2023, released on November 24, 2023, at www.ssc.nic.in, discloses a total of 26,146 vacancies across various forces, including BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF. This announcement pertains to the Constable (GD) positions in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles for the year 2024. Aspiring candidates can submit their applications for the SSC GD Constable Vacancy from November 24 to December 31, 2023, through the official website.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Vacancy Details

ForcesMalesFemalesVacancies
Border Security Force (BSF)52119636174
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)9313111211025
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)3266713337
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)95342635
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)26944953189
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1448421490
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)22274296
Total23347279926146

SSC GD Constable Eligibility and Selection Process

Eligibility CriteriaSelection Process
Matriculation and above 18 years of ageComputer Based Examination (CBE)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Physical Standard Test (PST)
Medical Examination
Document Verification

SSC GD Constable Registration Key Dates

EventDate
Registration PeriodNovember 24, 2023 – December 28, 2023
Last Date for Online Fee PaymentJanuary 1, 2024
Correction WindowJanuary 4 – January 6, 2024
Computer Based TestFebruary – March 2024
These tables provide a clear overview of key dates, vacancy details, and eligibility criteria along with the selection process for the SSC GD Constable 2024 examination.

Overview of SSC GD Constable Positions

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) is conducting the recruitment drive for the position of General Duty Constable, aiming to fill a total of 26,146 vacancies in various forces, including BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF. The Constable (GD) positions are available in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles for the 2024 cycle. The application process commenced on November 24, 2023, and interested candidates can apply online until December 28, 2023.

The selection process involves a Computer Based Examination (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), Medical Examination, and Document Verification. The examination is scheduled to take place in February-March 2024. The official website for the application process is www.ssc.nic.in.

How to Apply for SSC GD Constable 2024: Step-by-Step Application Guide

Prospective candidates can follow these simple steps to successfully apply for the SSC GD Constable 2024 examination:

  1. Visit the Official Website: Navigate to the official SSC website at ssc.nic.in.
  2. Access GD Constable Exam 2024 Link: Click on the link for the SSC Constable GD Exam 2024 available on the official website.
  3. Registration: Complete the registration process and log in to your account.
  4. Application Form: Fill out the application form and proceed to make the payment of the application fees.
  5. Submission: Click on the submit button, download the page, and keep a hard copy for future reference.

The application fee is set at ₹100, with exemptions for women candidates and individuals from Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation.

SSC GD Constable 2024 Eligibility, Selection Process, and Examination Pattern

  1. Eligibility Criteria: To be eligible for SSC GD Constable 2024, candidates must have passed matriculation and be above 18 years of age.
  2. Selection Process: The selection process involves a Computer Based Examination (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), Medical Examination, and Document Verification.
  3. Examination Dates: The CBE is scheduled for February-March 2024, with specific dates mentioned in the official notification.

SSC GD Constable Application Form 2024: Prerequisite and Specifications

Documents Required For SC GD Constable Application Form and Scanning Guidelines For SC GD Constable Application Form

Before initiating the application process, candidates should ensure they have the following documents and adhere to the scanning specifications:

  • Mobile Number and Email ID for OTP verification
  • Valid Photo ID Proof
  • Information about matriculation (10th) examination, including board, roll number, and passing year

The scanned documents, a recent passport-size photograph, and signature must meet specified file types, sizes, and dimensions.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

A1: The SSC GD Application Form 2023 link can be found on the official website of Staff Selection Commission (SSC) at ssc.nic.in.

Q2: What is the eligibility criteria for applying for SSC GD Constable Application 2023?

A2: The eligibility criteria include having passed matriculation and being above 18 years of age. Detailed eligibility requirements can be found in the official notification.

Q3: What is the last date to complete the SSC GD Constable registration process?

A3: The last date for completing the SSC GD Constable registration process is December 28, 2023.

A4: The SSC GD Constable Apply Online 2023 link has been activated from November 24, 2023.

These FAQs aim to provide quick answers to common queries regarding the SSC GD Constable 2024 application process, eligibility, and important dates.

  1. SSC GD Application Form Link: The direct link for SSC GD Constable Apply Online 2024 can be found on the official SSC website.
  2. Eligibility Criteria: Candidates must have passed matriculation, and the last date for application is December 28, 2023.
  3. Activation of Apply Online Link: The link for SSC GD Constable Apply Online 2023 was activated on November 24, 2023.

This comprehensive guide aims to assist candidates in navigating the SSC GD Constable 2024 application process seamlessly. For further details and real-time updates, candidates are encouraged to visit the official SSC website.

You May Like This News: SSC CGL Result 2023 Out, Download CGL Tier 1 Merit List PDF; Know Important Facts, SSC CGL Tier-I 2023 Result, Explained Every Fact

You May Like This Hindi News:

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments